Local Representatives

The ISW Network Executive Team is exploring ways to foster and strengthen regional and cross-regional activities that contribute to building the ISW community at the local level. In doing so, we hope to build greater capacity for sustaining the ISW Program and Network in the decades to come.

To that end we have prepared the ISW Sustainability Plan and have established the new role of Local Representative (LR). We request that each institution and organization with an ISW Team provide the names of 2 or more LRs.

The Local Representatives will be the primary links between their ISW Teams and the ISW Network Executive Team, the ISW International Advisory Committee and others working on Network projects. We expect that LRs will assume coordinating, supportive or participatory roles in regional activities, and that having LRs will be of significant benefit to local ISW Teams.

Search:
Sort by:
Full NameLocationCityCountryAffiliation
Marjorie Contenti Alberta Calgary Canada Bow Valley C
David Kato Alberta Edmonton Canada Grant MacEwan U
Linda Raymond-Hagen Alberta Fort McMurray Canada Keyano C
Lynn Clarke Alberta Fort McMurray Canada Keyano C
Sheila McManus Alberta Lethbridge Canada U Lethbridge
Wayne Lippa Alberta Lethbridge Canada U Lethbridge
Cheri MacLeod British Columbia Vancouver Canada BCIT
Rosario Passos British Columbia Vancouver Canada BCIT
Jacquie Conway British Columbia Victoria Canada Camosun C
Martha McAlister British Columbia Victoria Canada Camosun C
Laura MacKay British Columbia Vancouver Canada Capilano U
Beth Cougler Blom British Columbia Victoria Canada Independent
Doug Kerr British Columbia Victoria Canada Independent
Alice Macpherson British Columbia Vancouver Canada Kwantlen Polytech U
Candy Ho British Columbia Vancouver Canada Kwantlen Polytech U
Carolyn Ives British Columbia Kamloops Canada Thompson Rivers U
Catharine Dishke British Columbia Kamloops Canada Thompson Rivers U
Ken Harmel British Columbia Fraser Valley Canada U Fraser Valley
Cynthia Korpan British Columbia Victoria Canada U Victoria
Shailoo Bedi British Columbia Victoria Canada U Victoria
Cindy Welsh Nfld/Labrador St. John's Canada C N Atlantic-NL
Jenn Wicks Nfld/Labrador St. John's Canada C N Atlantic-NL
Rebecca Wakelin Ontario Ottawa Canada Algonquin C
Kathryn Brillinger Ontario Kitchener Canada Conestoga C
Norma McDonald Ewing Ontario Kitchener Canada Conestoga C
Jennifer Faubert Ontario Hamilton Canada McMaster U
Catharine Ozols Ontario Hamilton Canada Mohawk C
Linda Hill Ontario Windsor Canada St. Clair C
Monica Vesely Ontario Waterloo Canada U Waterloo
Mandy Frake-Mistak Ontario Toronto Canada York U
Wenona Partridge Saskatchewan Saskatoon Canada U Saskatchewan
Hui Huang Beijing Beijing China Beijing Jiaotong U
Jian-Qun (Jerry) Zhang Beijing Beijing China Beijing Jiaotong U
Hong Wei Beijing Beijing China Beijing Normal U
Jennifer Wen-Shya Lee Chongqing Chongquing China Independent
Meilun Shih Taiwan Taipei China National Taiwan U
Martha Robinson Doha Doha Qatar C N Atlantic-Qatar
Oksana Zhirosh Tatarstan Tatarstan Russia Innopolis U
Siara Isaac Lausanne Lausanne Switzerland EPFL (SwissFedInstTech)
Harshika Bhatt Arizona Holbrook USA Northland Pioneer C
Adel Alhalawani Ohio Akron USA U Akron