Local Representatives

The ISW Network Executive Team is exploring ways to foster and strengthen regional and cross-regional activities that contribute to building the ISW community at the local level. In doing so, we hope to build greater capacity for sustaining the ISW Program and Network in the decades to come.

To that end we have prepared the ISW Sustainability Plan and have established the new role of Local Representative (LR). We request that each institution and organization with an ISW Team provide the names of 2 or more LRs.

The Local Representatives will be the primary links between their ISW Teams and the ISW Network Executive Team, the ISW International Advisory Committee and others working on Network projects. We expect that LRs will assume coordinating, supportive or participatory roles in regional activities, and that having LRs will be of significant benefit to local ISW Teams.

Search:
Sort by:
Full NameLocationCityCountryAffiliation
Marjorie Contenti Alberta-Calgary Calgary Canada Bow Valley C
David Kato Alberta-Edmonton Edmonton Canada MacEwan U
Linda Raymond-Hagen Alberta-Fort McMurray Fort McMurray Canada Keyano C
Lynn Clarke Alberta-Fort McMurray Fort McMurray Canada Keyano C
Sheila McManus Alberta-Lethbridge Lethbridge Canada U Lethbridge
Wayne Lippa Alberta-Lethbridge Lethbridge Canada U Lethbridge
Ken Harmel British Columbia-Fraser Valley Fraser Valley Canada U Fraser Valley
Carolyn Ives British Columbia-Kamloops Kamloops Canada Thompson Rivers U
Catharine Dishke British Columbia-Kamloops Kamloops Canada Thompson Rivers U
Cheri MacLeod British Columbia-Vancouver Vancouver Canada BCIT
Rosario Passos British Columbia-Vancouver Vancouver Canada BCIT
Laura MacKay British Columbia-Vancouver Vancouver Canada Capilano U
Alice Macpherson British Columbia-Vancouver Vancouver Canada Kwantlen Polytech U
Candy Ho British Columbia-Vancouver Vancouver Canada Kwantlen Polytech U
Jacquie Conway British Columbia-Victoria Victoria Canada Camosun C
Martha McAlister British Columbia-Victoria Victoria Canada Camosun C
Beth Cougler Blom British Columbia-Victoria Victoria Canada Independent
Doug Kerr British Columbia-Victoria Victoria Canada Independent
Cynthia Korpan British Columbia-Victoria Victoria Canada U Victoria
Shailoo Bedi British Columbia-Victoria Victoria Canada U Victoria
Cindy Welsh Nfld/Labrador-St. John's St. John's Canada C N Atlantic-NL
Jenn Wicks Nfld/Labrador-St. John's St. John's Canada C N Atlantic-NL
Jennifer Faubert Ontario-Hamilton Hamilton Canada McMaster U
Catharine Ozols Ontario-Hamilton Hamilton Canada Mohawk C
Kathryn Brillinger Ontario-Kitchener Kitchener Canada Conestoga C
Norma McDonald Ewing Ontario-Kitchener Kitchener Canada Conestoga C
Rebecca Wakelin Ontario-Ottawa Ottawa Canada Algonquin C
Mandy Frake-Mistak Ontario-Toronto Toronto Canada York U
Monica Vesely Ontario-Waterloo Waterloo Canada U Waterloo
Linda Hill Ontario-Windsor Windsor Canada St. Clair C
Wenona Partridge Saskatchewan-Saskatoon Saskatoon Canada U Saskatchewan
Hui Huang Beijing Beijing China Beijing Jiaotong U
Jian-Qun (Jerry) Zhang Beijing Beijing China Beijing Jiaotong U
Hong Wei Beijing Beijing China Beijing Normal U
Jennifer Wen-Shya Lee Chongqing Chongquing China Independent
Meilun Shih Taiwan-Taipei Taipei China National Taiwan U
Martha Robinson Doha Doha Qatar C N Atlantic-Qatar
Oksana Zhirosh Tatarstan Tatarstan Russia Innopolis U
Siara Isaac Lausanne Lausanne Switzerland EPFL (SwissFedInstTech)
Harshika Bhatt Arizona-Holbrook Holbrook USA Northland Pioneer C
Adel Alhalawani Ohio-Akron Akron USA U Akron